JKO - Privacy Policy

 

 

 

Quick Search
By Country/Region
 
By Brand
 
By Type


By Product Code

Privacy Policy






JKO Privacy Policy - Canada

At Jan K. Overweel Limited (“JKO”), the protection of personal information has always been of great importance.  JKO is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Code is based on the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as applicable provincial privacy laws and is part of our commitment to ensuring that personal information in our possession is protected and is only collected, used and disclosed in accordance with applicable laws in Canada.

Information We Collect
JKO collects personal information from individuals where they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.  The personal information we collect includes: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other contact information; your comments, requests and other inquiries; and other information with your consent or as permitted or required by law.  Your use of the Websites constitutes your consent to the collection and use by JKO of your information as described in the Privacy Policy.

We generally do not require individuals to provide any personal information in order to obtain access to our websites www.jkoverweel.com, www.cortinafoods.com, and www.casaitaliafinefoods.com (“Websites”).

Here are some circumstances in which we may ask for personal information from you:

  • you contact us by any means with comments, requests, or questions;
  • you register as a user of our site;
  • you agree to receive an online newsletter or other information or material from us;
  • you register for a sweepstake, contest, or other promotion;
  • you register to receive coupons, recipes, or notifications of new products through our site;
  • you participate in a survey, a consumer research panel, or similar type of activity;
  • otherwise participate in features of our Websites that ask for personal information; or
  • you purchase or otherwise request a product, publication, or promotional offering from us or take advantage of a rebate or similar offer, you may be required to provide your contact and/or payment information (such as a credit card number) in order for us to process your request.

A note about contests
For any contest conducted, sponsored or authorized by JKO, your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed as follows:

  • For contests in which entry is automatic, for example, when you complete a transaction that earns an automatic entry into a contest.
  • For contests in which you choose to enter by supplying your personal information.
  • In some cases, you may also be given the opportunity to request or agree to receive information from us at the time you enter a contest, in which case your personal information may also be used to supply you with the information you have requested or agreed to receive.
  • Contest winners must also agree to the use of certain of their personal information, such as their name, address and photograph, in any publicity concerning the contest; or
  • For contests sponsored and administered by a third party (whether or not jointly sponsored or authorized by JKO), your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the information provided to you about the contest.

Your personal information will also be collected and used for the purposes of administering a contest and contacting you regarding the winning of a prize through a JKO contest and may be used when sending you coupons, recipes and notifications of new products after participating in a contest.

Consent
JKO collects uses and discloses your personal information with your consent, except as permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (for example, by checking a box on a registration form that describes the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (for example, when you provide your telephone number so that we may respond to your inquiry). You may provide your consent in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an “opt out” option provided, if any. Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice.

Cookies  
JKO may use "cookie" technology to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors. Cookies are information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We do not extract personal information in this process nor do we provide this information to third parties. Cookies allow us to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the site experience more efficient.

If your web browser is configured to accept cookies, either temporary cookies (which remain on your system until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (which remain on your system until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) may be placed on your computer.  A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our web server to recall information about your settings (such as the settings of your web browser and language preference) as a part of the anonymous information. If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you will not be able to use some of the features of the JKO Websites.

Links
Our website www.jkoverweel.com contains links to our other websites www.cortinafoods.com and www.casaitaliafinefoods.com, which are operated by JKO.  These other websites are wholly owned and operated by JKO and fall under this Privacy Policy.

JKO has no control over and takes no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of linked websites that are not under its control. The use of such linked websites is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of those websites. Personal information practices on any such linked websites are entirely separate from JKO and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Security
JKO takes reasonable steps appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect the personal information it collects against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, modification or disclosure. You should keep in mind, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be intercepted and used by parties other than the intended recipient.

The 10 Principles of Fair Information Practices

JKO stands by the 10 principles under the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  These principles include:

1. Accountability
JKO takes responsibility for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for its compliance to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

2. Identifying Purposes
JKO will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time it is collected, unless such purposes are obvious. JKO will ensure that the purposes for which personal information is collected and the way in which the information may be used are clear to the individual. In some cases, the purpose will be clear from the context of the interaction; in other circumstances, a written or verbal explanation may be required.

3. Consent
JKO will not collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge and consent, except in certain limited circumstances permitted by law, such as where immediate health of a person is at risk, or in connection with the breach of an agreement or law. Consent may be expressed or implied, given orally, electronically or in writing and provided by an action or inaction. Consent may also be given through a legally appointed representative or a legal guardian.

4. Limit Collection of Personal Information
The collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purpose identified by JKO.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
JKO will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy
JKO will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information of individuals is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information
JKO will protect personal information by the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Security safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification by employing various methods including physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices; organizational measures such as security clearances; and technological measures such as the use of passwords and encryption.

8. Openness
JKO will readily make information available to individuals about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access
Upon receipt by JKO of your written request, you will be informed, within a reasonable time following such request, of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will be given access to that information.  JKO will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you. JKO may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing the information to you.  If a fee is charged, JKO will inform you of the approximate cost of providing the information to you prior to processing your request and will provide you with the opportunity to withdraw your request. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. 

10. Challenging Compliance
An individual can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for JKO compliance.

Questions or Concerns
Any questions or concerns about the JKO Internet Privacy Policy, or if an individual would like to access their information, update it, or opt out of a service previously requested, please contact the Privacy Officer for JKO at:

Jan K. Overweel Limited
Attention:  JKO Privacy Officer
3700 Steeles Avenue West, Suite702
Woodbridge, ON L4L 8K8
Tel: 905.850.9010 (1.800.308.2544)
Fax: 905.850.9277
Email: sales@jkoverweel.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint regarding our compliance with this Privacy Code or regarding any of our policies and practices with respect to our handling of personal information, a complaint may be made to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3, 1.800.282.1376 or to the provincial privacy commissioner of the province where the personal information was collected or is stored.  More information, including contact information for the provincial privacy commissioners, can be obtained at the federal privacy commissioner's website, www.privcom.gc.ca.

JKO reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.